Skandia Geelong Week

Sunsail Cruising With Spinnaker

Hosted By Royal Geelong Yacht Club

Race 3   (26/01/2009)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  26/01/2009  14:47:49

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL RESULTS

Division 1 EHC results Start : 09:35:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 SM178 ALIBI SYC 03:04:38 0.894 02:45:04 Dennis Hambleton 1.0 12:39:38 Sydney 36CR
2 G77 BAD INFLUENCE RGYC 03:16:15 0.856 02:47:59 Bakker Splatt Wolff 2.0 12:51:15 Jeanneau Odyssey 45
3 H2002 LEETO HBYC 03:09:16 0.888 02:48:04 Bruce McCraken 3.0 12:44:16 Beneteau 36.7
4 G2377 OCEAN ROAD RGYC 03:18:55 0.846 02:48:17 Russell Gray 4.0 12:53:55 Beneteau 41.5
5 SM278 GALATEA SYC 03:18:02 0.850 02:48:20 Tony Thorburn 5.0 12:53:02 Swarbrick 111
6 B120 UNDER CAPRICORN RBYC 03:17:17 0.856 02:48:52 Phil Bedlington 6.0 12:52:17 Borresen
7 R727 GALAXY RYCV 03:15:06 0.868 02:49:21 Arch Burns 7.0 12:50:06 Steinmann
8 6785 AILERON RPAYC 03:04:27 0.921 02:49:53 Henk Welleman 8.0 12:39:27 Sydney 36CR
9 G601 FABULOUS ACTION RGYC 03:17:22 0.861 02:49:56 Jonathan Apted 9.0 12:52:22 Adams 10.6 Fin Keel
10 G55 FREELOADER RGYC 03:19:43 0.857 02:51:09 Ian Begley 10.0 12:54:43 Wauquiez C 40
11 6107 THE SECRETARY SYC 03:13:28 0.886 02:51:25 George Shaw 11.0 12:48:28 J44
12 G154 PEREGRINE RGYC 03:03:22 0.936 02:51:38 Barry Walker 12.0 12:38:22 SYDNEY 36S
13 B367 JUST CHILLIN RBYC 03:18:50 0.866 02:52:11 David Morrell 13.0 12:53:50 Beneteau 36.7
14 M123 WILD GOATS MYC 03:11:34 0.901 02:52:36 Peter Russell 14.0 12:46:34 Sydney 36CR
15 G351 INSPIRATION RGYC 03:24:32 0.847 02:53:14 Peter Cameron 15.0 12:59:32 Lidgard 10.8
16 MH169 SPRAYDRIFT MHYC 03:21:29 0.863 02:53:53 Damien Ryan 16.0 12:56:29 Jeanneau 45
17 5090 CYCLONE BYC 02:52:00 1.011 02:53:54 Stephen Keal 17.0 12:27:00 s keal/frers
18 R32747 SERENITY III RYCV 03:09:05 0.922 02:54:20 Denis Spinley 18.0 12:44:05 S S Custom 52
19 6784 TEAM WINDCRAFT RPAYC 03:25:41 0.848 02:54:25 Peter Hrones 19.0 13:00:41 Moody 45 DS
20 G5352 UNCLE BUCK RGYC 03:24:45 0.860 02:56:05 Gary Parker 20.0 12:59:45 Lyons/30
21 G578 JIMMY BLACKSMITH RGYC 03:28:23 0.851 02:57:20 John Sykes 21.0 13:03:23 Adams 12
22 B4198 WIDE LOAD RBYC 03:27:58 0.875 03:01:58 Rob Pitts 22.0 13:02:58 Young 11
23 G477 SAVOIR-FAIRE RGYC 03:08:20 0.970 03:02:41 Malcolm Eaton 23.0 12:43:20 Beneteau First 47.7
DNC 20300 OASIS SYC   0.843   David Keyes-Tilley 52.0   skye 51
DNC AUS61 TIGRIS RMYS   0.950   A Binks / Ian Lodewy 52.0   Flying Tiger 10
DNC B3 NO FEARR RBYC   0.940   Kevin Robinson 52.0   Cookson 12
DNC B51 STILL SWEET REVENGE RBYC   0.960   Michael Fortune 52.0   Beneteau 447
DNC B129 SLICE OF HEAVEN RBYC   0.897   Anthony Weeks 52.0   Sayer 129
DNC G9 FRENCH CONNECTION RGYC   0.877   Brian Marshman 52.0   Beneteau First 51
DNC G16 BUNDABERG RGYC   1.005   John Kint 52.0   Adams Radford
DNC G81 ALSTAR RGYC   1.000   John Goy 52.0   Adams Radford
DNC G121 CONCORDIA RGYC   0.950   Roy Nicholson 52.0   Nautor Swan 53
DNC G300 NIMROD11 RGYC   0.860   Ian Watson 52.0   Farr 11.6
DNC G4747 GIGI RYGC   0.870   Alex Drysdale 52.0   Dufour 40
DNC H237 ALEGRIA 2 HBYC   0.870   Robert Tanner 52.0   Dufour 40
DNC H602 TURBO HBYC   0.860   William Feore 52.0   Adams 11.9
DNC H777 SLINKY MALINKY HBYC   0.854   Eric Marsh 52.0   Northshore 370 s
DNC M27 TRIM MYC   0.904   Tony Grundy 52.0   Radford 35 Sprint
DNC R149 COUSIN IT RYCV   0.870   Tony Fishley 52.0   Adams 10.6
DNC R362 DUCKMOBILE RYCV   0.864   David Seaman 52.0   X-Yacht 362 Sport
DNC R912 WESTERN SUN RYCV   0.865   John Raff 52.0   Jeanneau 42 DS
DNC R1060 TOMCAT II RYCV   0.885   P Goodman/ Tanya Sta 52.0   Adams 10.6
DNC S13 HOW BIZARRE RMYS   0.863   Scott Robinson 52.0   Whiting 36
DNC S43 PORTOFINO RMYS   0.860   Stuart Tait 52.0   FARR 38
DNC S54 MATRIX RMYS   0.910   Keith ODonnell 52.0   Inglis/Jones 39
DNC SM6 MOSHIO SYC   1.040   Damian Thomas 52.0   Elliott 16
DNC SM96 FREQUENT FLYER SYC   0.880   Vickery Trebilcock 52.0   Eliott 96
DNC SM2005 K-YACHT-IC SYC   0.845   Wayne Frankcombe 52.0   Frers 38
DNC SM5000 MAGIC CARPET SYC   1.040   Dean Coates 52.0   PACIFIC 50
DNF SM600 FUN AND GAMES SYC   0.858   Alan Edwards 52.0   Lidgard
DNF SM4407 MUSKETEER SYC   0.945   Mick Welsh 52.0   Beneteau 447

Division 2 EHC results Start : 09:40:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 B59 REDLINE RBYC 03:17:41 0.777 02:33:36 Mark Burton 1.0 12:57:41 Jeanneau Sunfast 36
2 SM7314 FORZADO SYC 03:18:13 0.780 02:34:36 Bruce Dobbie 2.0 12:58:13 Farr 1020
3 4994 STARLIGHT EXPRESS HYC 03:17:51 0.789 02:36:06 Steven Coulton 3.0 12:57:51 SS 36
4 R424 MILLENNIUM FALCON RYCV 03:27:05 0.754 02:36:08 Mats Gamby 4.0 13:07:05 S S 39
5 B6219 CRACKERJACK RBYC 03:07:31 0.835 02:36:35 Daryl Lea 5.0 12:47:31 Beneteau First 367
6 B5151 CLIPPER III RBYC 03:21:33 0.778 02:36:48 Gary Davison 6.0 13:01:33 Bavaria 36 Cruiser
7 SM5508 HUSH SYC 03:11:30 0.822 02:37:25 P Chalkley M Mcmanus 7.0 12:51:30 Cavalier 350SL
8 SM1068 COPYRIGHT SYC 03:22:37 0.778 02:37:38 Stuart Morrison-Jack 8.0 13:02:37 Wright 10
9 R30 SPECULATION RYCV 03:16:32 0.807 02:38:36 Douglas Lithgow 9.0 12:56:32 Noelex 30
10 G276 BILLYCART RGYC 03:31:33 0.750 02:38:40 Jock Forbes 10.0 13:11:33 Atkinson 25
11 WT2 LEDA FREE WMYC 03:17:15 0.805 02:38:47 David Conway 11.0 12:57:15 Noelex 30
12 R632 SALTY DOG RYCV 03:22:03 0.789 02:39:25 Greg Cameron 12.0 13:02:03 Beneteau First 31.7
13 R18 MONEYPENNY RYCV 03:14:09 0.822 02:39:36 Peter Langford 13.0 12:54:09 Northshore 38
14 R16 EMPARA RYCV 03:08:50 0.849 02:40:19 Peter Abrahams 14.0 12:48:50 Sydney 32
15 B33 ADAMS RIB RBYC 03:20:32 0.800 02:40:26 Sally Williams 15.0 13:00:32 Cruising Adams 12m
16 SM5533 BARINYA SYC 03:17:45 0.813 02:40:46 Gary Mulroyan 16.0 12:57:45 Cavalier 350sl
17 B88 INGENUE RBYC 03:24:38 0.792 02:42:04 Rosie Colahan 17.0 13:04:38 Jeanneau SO 40
18 SM5426 OUT OF THE BLUE SYC 03:19:50 0.813 02:42:28 Gerard Young 18.0 12:59:50 Farr 37
19 G120 BALTIC RGYC 03:22:44 0.802 02:42:36 Peter Bone 19.0 13:02:44 BAVARIA 38 CRUISER
20 SM500 CAN CAN SYC 03:14:55 0.845 02:44:42 Bmorgan Rflew 20.0 12:54:55 Beneteau 347 First
21 R172 PRIME NUMBER RYCV 03:29:42 0.787 02:45:02 Peter Shell 21.0 13:09:42 Farr 1104
22 R450 MERCEDES III RYCV 03:21:27 0.822 02:45:36 Martin Ryan 22.0 13:01:27 KAUFMANN
23 G126 REVERIE RGYC 03:18:05 0.838 02:46:00 Hunter Ian 23.0 12:58:05 Farr 38 IMS
24 G1125 FLEURIEU WARRIOR RGYC 03:29:54 0.800 02:47:55 Trevor Brown 24.0 13:09:54 NOELEX 30
25 58 CUT LOOSE HYC 03:28:41 0.810 02:49:02 Nigel Berry 25.0 13:08:41 Noelex 30
26 B42 AS GOOD AS IT GETS RBYC 03:25:16 0.829 02:50:10 David Atkinson 26.0 13:05:16 Bavaria 42 Cruiser
27 R202 NANGA MAI RYCV 03:42:45 0.765 02:50:24 David Sterrett 27.0 13:22:45 Peterson 46
28 M406 SEDUCTION MYC 03:28:42 0.826 02:52:23 Richard Nichols 28.0 13:08:42 Lidgard 34
DNC 1590 SILVER CLOUD MMYC   0.800   Mark Holter 57.0   Noelex 30
DNC AUS116 MINI-BAR RYCV   0.830   Andy Doolan 57.0   Open 6.50
DNC B126 SILVER LADY BYS   0.830   Hugh Ellis 57.0   Simpson 44
DNC B158 LONGBOW RBYC   0.800   Brian Pattinson 57.0   Adams 10
DNC B5262 PRETTY WOMAN RBYC   0.755   Roger Wale 57.0   ELAN 434
DNC G37 SNOWBIRD RGYC   0.794   Terry Reichl 57.0   Cavalier 37
DNC G60 THE BOOKIE RGYC   0.845   John Garner 57.0   Beneteau 41s5
DNC H166 NOELEEN 111 HBYC   0.800   Andrew Hesselmans 57.0   Steinman 40
DNC H624 GARISENDA HBYC   0.832   Jeff Savage 57.0   Cavalier 395
DNC R2 CIRCE RYCV   0.835   Colin Johnston 57.0   Southern Ocean 12 m
DNC R12 WINDSPIRIT RYCV   0.785   Terry Ohare 57.0   Norseman 447
DNC R106 ADAMANT RYCV   0.845   Jim Lynch 57.0   Adams
DNC R115 MAGIC RYCV   0.760   Richard English 57.0   beneteau 33.7first
DNC R374 MAGIC BULLET RYCV   0.830   Leo Cantwell 57.0   Cavalier 350sl
DNC R505 BANDWAGON RYCV   0.785   David Painter 57.0   Farr 1104
DNC R5351 GOFARR 2 RBYC   0.825   Steve Thistlethwaite 57.0   Nolelex 30
DNC R5906 FARRNATIC RVYC   0.835   Darren Stefan 57.0   Farr 36
DNC S90 RED DOG RMYS   0.810   Gus Dawson 57.0   Adams Cruising 10
DNC S91 SEA EAGLE RMYS   0.843   Kevin Curtis 57.0   Elliot 1050
DNC S197 TAKE FIVE RMYS   0.819   Jurgen Pfeiffer 57.0   Swarbrick 97
DNC S381 NEW MORNING II RMYS   0.810   Mark Buckley 57.0   Northshore 38
DNC S396 DEEP END RMYS   0.790   David Bleazby 57.0   SS 36
DNC S890 PACESETTER RMYS   0.800   Tony Wing 57.0   Elliott Yachts
DNC SM186 RUTHLESS SYC   0.815   John Geist 57.0   Northshore 38
DNC SM212 RAZORS EDGE SYC   0.813   S E Lipman 57.0   Adams 10 With Cabin
DNC SM220 WAVELENGTH SYC   0.810   Brendan Kruger 57.0   Farr 1020
DNC SM385 FIREFOX SYC   0.785   Kim Beveridge 57.0   Beneteau 38 Foot
DNC SM430 WHITE POINTER SYC   0.840   John Sloan 57.0   Beneteau Oceanis 43

Division 3 EHC results Start : 09:45:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 S46 EVASION RMYS 03:26:47 0.685 02:21:39 Geoff Chambers 1.0 13:11:47 Adams 31
2 H103 BIG BLUE HBYC 03:40:07 0.661 02:25:30 Ryan Blackstock 2.0 13:25:07 Triton 28
3 H66 PARAMOUR HBYC 03:36:17 0.673 02:25:34 Ivan Knight 3.0 13:21:17 Bluebird 22ft.
4 G163 DRY REACH G 03:20:25 0.736 02:27:30 Michael Jansen 4.0 13:05:25 Hick Quarter Ton
5 3499 MIRACLE HYC 03:16:17 0.755 02:28:12 Rod Meagher 5.0 13:01:17 Northshore 33
6 793 STARDUST RGYC 03:24:08 0.733 02:29:38 Lucy Townson 6.0 13:09:08 Thunderbird
7 G209 MAVERICK RGYC 03:32:11 0.708 02:30:14 Bill Lodge 7.0 13:17:11 Magnum 8.5
8 H241 SHADOW HBYC 03:55:43 0.655 02:34:24 Ian Lewis 8.0 13:40:43  
9 SM3550 FLEEKA SYC 03:24:52 0.759 02:35:30 Stephen Lynch 9.0 13:09:52 Beneteau 35s5
10 R303 COCO RYCV 03:29:45 0.742 02:35:38 Barry Johnson 10.0 13:14:45 Beneteau 32s5
11 SM773 MILESAHEAD SYC 03:28:34 0.748 02:36:00 Leon Calder 11.0 13:13:34 Duncanson 35
12 R144 RENDEZVOUS RYCV 03:26:59 0.755 02:36:16 Tony Gibson 12.0 13:11:59 Northshore 33
13 G6 BLUE EAGLE RGYC 03:25:57 0.760 02:36:31 Tom Woodlock 13.0 13:10:57 Petersen 32
14 G248 ACONEX RGYC 03:41:15 0.710 02:37:05 Geoff Sadler 14.0 13:26:15 Bounty 35
15 G4550 MUSKET RGYC 03:26:48 0.760 02:37:10 David Purnell 15.0 13:11:48 Adams Traditional 36
16 H341 ORLAN HBYC 03:28:18 0.767 02:39:46 Peter Edwards 16.0 13:13:18 Northshore 34
17 2999 INFINITY HYC 03:53:49 0.685 02:40:10 Sean Hamilton 17.0 13:38:49 Adams 31
18 G239 TARA RGYC 03:47:14 0.705 02:40:12 Graeme Walker 18.0 13:32:14 Columbia34
DNC 23 SEA-WEED DYC   0.725   Brian Farnsworth 54.0   South Coast 22
DNC 62 TOP SHELF SYC   0.710   Alex Hall 54.0   Magnum 85
DNC 823 BARADINE RGYC   0.730   Mick Devries 54.0   Thunderbird
DNC 959 TAMBO 2 RGYC   0.743   Bart Newman 54.0   Thunderbird
DNC 1218 CATALYST RGYC   0.730   Shannon Dixon 54.0   Thunderbird
DNC B280 SPINDRIFT RBYC   0.760   Stuart Lyon 54.0   Van De Stadt 34
DNC B333 FOLIE A DEUX RBYC   0.715   Sue Drummond 54.0   Benetreau Cyclades 3
DNC B3007 FROMRUSSIAWITHLOVE RBYC   0.710   Murray Hine 54.0   Bavaria 30 Cruiser
DNC G15 MURPHYS LAW RGYC   0.690   Harry Farnell 54.0   Mod Van Derstat 23
DNC G27 WINDSWEPT RGYC   0.750   Ray Orr 54.0   Beneteau 38
DNC G87 VERVE RGYC   0.710   Peter De Young 54.0   Magnum 8.5
DNC G122 BANSHEE RGYC   0.700   Eddie Becker 54.0   S S 30
DNC G131 LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN RGYC   0.730   John Mackay 54.0   Blazer 740
DNC G41B HARMONY NONE   0.700   Bob Balding 54.0    
DNC G1259 WEREWOLF RGYC   0.730   Fraser Rudland 54.0   Thunderbird
DNC G2092 HIGHLAND GHOST RGYC   0.725   Paul Douglas 54.0   Carter 33
DNC H27 MARY BRYANT HBYC   0.640   Georgie Mitchell 54.0   SpaceSailer 24
DNC H50 ONEDIN H   0.655   Garry Cook 54.0   endeavour 26
DNC H76 PURE LOGIC HBYC   0.690   Tim Hooper 54.0   Northshore 27
DNC H211 QUANTUM LEAP HBYC   0.680   Neil Sellars 54.0   HOLLAND 25
DNC H380 ESPRIT HBYC   0.760   Jackson/ Williamsz 54.0   S80
DNC H2211 SPINNER HBYC   0.690   David Bock 54.0   Northshore 27
DNC H4033 SEA LION 2 HBYC   0.755   Ross Magor 54.0   Northshore 33
DNC R251 MORNING STAR RYCV   0.745   Patrick Clarke 54.0   SS 34
DNC R271 CAPRICE RYCV   0.630   Clark Forbes 54.0   Catalina
DNC R447 BRAVADO RYCV   0.710   Lindsay Butler 54.0   Currawong 30
DNC R4734 STARSHINE RYCV   0.755   Tony Alexander 54.0   Gibsea 372
DNC S55 AVANALE RMYS   0.700   Philip Battey 54.0   SS Defiance 30
DNC S101 CHARDONNAY RMYS   0.695   Kevin Barron 54.0   Carter 30
DNC S201 NUEVO RMYS   0.655   Michael Grabowsky 54.0   Endeavour 26
DNC S320 UBIQUE RMYS   0.730   David Steel 54.0   Beneteau Oceans 320
DNC S660 SPIRIT RMYS   0.710   Paul Murphy 54.0   Pittwater 30
DNC SM98 DELL ERA SYC   0.744   Roger Lee 54.0   Carter 33
DNC SM189 AIRWAVES SYC   0.720   Ian Wagland 54.0   Traditional 30
DNC SM5096 WIND CHARMER SYC   0.705   Stuart Marshall 54.0   Beneteau 285

Results by : TopYacht Software

Back |  Close Window |  Print This Page


Skandia Geelong Week