Skandia Geelong Week

Sunsail Cruising With Spinnaker

Hosted By Royal Geelong Yacht Club

Race 1   (24/01/2009)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  25/01/2009  18:45:12

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL RESULTS

Division 1 EHC results Start : 09:30:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 6107 THE SECRETARY SYC 04:49:02 0.875 04:12:54 George Shaw 1.0 14:19:02 J44
2 SM178 ALIBI SYC 04:49:03 0.900 04:20:09 Dennis Hambleton 2.0 14:19:03 Sydney 36CR
3 6785 AILERON RPAYC 04:47:14 0.910 04:21:23 Henk Welleman 3.0 14:17:14 Sydney 36CR
4 H602 TURBO HBYC 05:10:33 0.860 04:27:04 William Feore 4.0 14:40:33 Adams 11.9
5 SM4407 MUSKETEER SYC 04:42:45 0.945 04:27:12 Mick Welsh 5.0 14:12:45 Beneteau 447
6 S43 PORTOFINO RMYS 05:11:16 0.860 04:27:41 Stuart Tait 6.0 14:41:16 FARR 38
7 SM6 MOSHIO SYC 04:17:43 1.040 04:28:02 Damian Thomas 7.0 13:47:43 Elliott 16
8 G578 JIMMY BLACKSMITH RGYC 05:16:01 0.850 04:28:37 John Sykes 8.0 14:46:01 Adams 12
9 G154 PEREGRINE RGYC 04:55:34 0.910 04:28:58 Barry Walker 9.0 14:25:34 SYDNEY 36S
10 R727 GALAXY RYCV 05:09:20 0.870 04:29:07 Arch Burns 10.0 14:39:20 Steinmann
11 SM278 GALATEA SYC 05:18:40 0.850 04:30:52 Tony Thorburn 11.0 14:48:40 Swarbrick 111
12 G9 FRENCH CONNECTION RGYC 05:07:32 0.885 04:32:10 Brian Marshman 12.0 14:37:32 Beneteau First 51
13 R32747 SERENITY III RYCV 04:58:23 0.915 04:33:01 Denis Spinley 13.0 14:28:23 S S Custom 52
14 SM96 FREQUENT FLYER SYC 05:10:23 0.880 04:33:08 Vickery Trebilcock 14.0 14:40:23 Eliott 96
15 G77 BAD INFLUENCE RGYC 05:25:45 0.850 04:36:53 Bakker Splatt Wolff 15.0 14:55:45 Jeanneau Odyssey 45
16 M123 WILD GOATS MYC 05:05:13 0.910 04:37:45 Peter Russell 16.0 14:35:13 Sydney 36CR
17 5090 CYCLONE BYC 04:43:53 0.980 04:38:12 Stephen Keal 17.0 14:13:53 s keal/frers
18 6784 TEAM WINDCRAFT RPAYC 05:25:54 0.855 04:38:39 Peter Hrones 18.0 14:55:54 Moody 45 DS
19 B129 SLICE OF HEAVEN RBYC 05:25:18 0.865 04:41:23 Anthony Weeks 19.5 14:55:18 Sayer 129
19 G81 ALSTAR RGYC 04:41:23 1.000 04:41:23 John Goy 19.5 14:11:23 Adams Radford
21 H2002 LEETO HBYC 05:28:35 0.860 04:42:35 Bruce McCraken 21.0 14:58:35 Beneteau 36.7
22 G300 NIMROD11 RGYC 05:28:47 0.860 04:42:45 Ian Watson 22.0 14:58:47 Farr 11.6
23 SM5000 MAGIC CARPET SYC 04:33:18 1.040 04:44:14 Dean Coates 23.0 14:03:18 PACIFIC 50
24 B367 JUST CHILLIN RBYC 05:33:53 0.855 04:45:28 David Morrell 24.0 15:03:53 Beneteau 36.7
25 G601 FABULOUS ACTION RGYC 05:32:13 0.860 04:45:42 Jonathan Apted 25.0 15:02:13 Adams 10.6 Fin Keel
26 H237 ALEGRIA 2 HBYC 05:28:37 0.870 04:45:54 Robert Tanner 26.0 14:58:37 Dufour 40
27 G16 BUNDABERG RGYC 04:45:28 1.005 04:46:54 John Kint 27.0 14:15:28 Adams Radford
28 B3 NO FEARR RBYC 05:05:59 0.940 04:47:38 Kevin Robinson 28.0 14:35:59 Cookson 12
29 S54 MATRIX RMYS 05:18:54 0.910 04:50:12 Keith ODonnell 29.0 14:48:54 Inglis/Jones 39
30 M27 TRIM MYC 05:22:54 0.910 04:53:50 Tony Grundy 30.0 14:52:54 Radford 35 Sprint
31 MH169 SPRAYDRIFT MHYC 05:42:10 0.870 04:57:41 Damien Ryan 31.0 15:12:10 Jeanneau 45
32 B120 UNDER CAPRICORN RBYC 05:49:05 0.853 04:57:46 Phil Bedlington 32.0 15:19:05 Borresen
33 G351 INSPIRATION RGYC 05:54:06 0.850 05:00:59 Peter Cameron 33.0 15:24:06 Lidgard 10.8
34 B4198 WIDE LOAD RBYC 05:44:45 0.875 05:01:39 Rob Pitts 34.0 15:14:45 Young 11
35 R1060 TOMCAT II RYCV 05:41:48 0.885 05:02:30 P Goodman/ Tanya Sta 35.0 15:11:48 Adams 10.6
36 S13 HOW BIZARRE RMYS 05:48:47 0.870 05:03:26 Scott Robinson 36.0 15:18:47 Whiting 36
37 G55 FREELOADER RGYC 05:57:11 0.860 05:07:11 Ian Begley 37.0 15:27:11 Wauquiez C 40
38 G5352 UNCLE BUCK RGYC 05:59:40 0.865 05:11:07 Gary Parker 38.0 15:29:40 Lyons/30
39 H777 SLINKY MALINKY HBYC 06:03:46 0.860 05:12:50 Eric Marsh 39.0 15:33:46 Northshore 370 s
40 R362 DUCKMOBILE RYCV 06:06:07 0.870 05:18:31 David Seaman 40.0 15:36:07 X-Yacht 362 Sport
41 G477 SAVOIR-FAIRE RGYC 05:28:56 0.980 05:22:21 Malcolm Eaton 41.0 14:58:56 Beneteau First 47.7
42 R912 WESTERN SUN RYCV 06:14:21 0.865 05:23:49 John Raff 42.0 15:44:21 Jeanneau 42 DS
43 G4747 GIGI RYGC 06:13:56 0.870 05:25:19 Alex Drysdale 43.0 15:43:56 Dufour 40
44 SM2005 K-YACHT-IC SYC 06:25:36 0.845 05:25:50 Wayne Frankcombe 44.0 15:55:36 Frers 38
45 G121 CONCORDIA RGYC 05:49:04 0.950 05:31:37 Roy Nicholson 45.0 15:19:04 Nautor Swan 53
46 B51 STILL SWEET REVENGE RBYC 05:48:18 0.960 05:34:22 Michael Fortune 46.0 15:18:18 Beneteau 447
47 G2377 OCEAN ROAD RGYC 06:38:21 0.855 05:40:35 Russell Gray 47.0 16:08:21 Beneteau 41.5
48 AUS61 TIGRIS RMYS 05:59:28 0.950 05:41:30 A Binks / Ian Lodewy 48.0 15:29:28 Flying Tiger 10
49 20300 OASIS SYC 07:01:25 0.850 05:58:12 David Keyes-Tilley 49.0 16:31:25 skye 51
DNF R149 COUSIN IT RYCV   0.870   Tony Fishley 52.0   Adams 10.6
DSQ SM600 FUN AND GAMES SYC   0.860   Alan Edwards 52.0   Lidgard

Division 2 EHC results Start : 09:30:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 R450 MERCEDES III RYCV 05:16:39 0.830 04:22:49 Martin Ryan 1.0 14:46:39 KAUFMANN
2 R374 MAGIC BULLET RYCV 05:17:27 0.830 04:23:29 Leo Cantwell 2.0 14:47:27 Cavalier 350sl
3 M406 SEDUCTION MYC 05:19:54 0.830 04:25:31 Richard Nichols 3.0 14:49:54 Lidgard 34
4 SM500 CAN CAN SYC 05:17:33 0.845 04:28:20 Bmorgan Rflew 4.0 14:47:33 Beneteau 347 First
5 R16 EMPARA RYCV 05:16:30 0.850 04:29:02 Peter Abrahams 5.0 14:46:30 Sydney 32
6 B5151 CLIPPER III RBYC 05:46:24 0.785 04:31:55 Gary Davison 6.0 15:16:24 Bavaria 36 Cruiser
7 SM5426 OUT OF THE BLUE SYC 05:37:08 0.810 04:33:05 Gerard Young 7.0 15:07:08 Farr 37
8 SM5508 HUSH SYC 05:33:05 0.820 04:33:08 P Chalkley M Mcmanus 8.0 15:03:05 Cavalier 350SL
9 B88 INGENUE RBYC 05:42:30 0.800 04:34:00 Rosie Colahan 9.0 15:12:30 Jeanneau SO 40
10 SM7314 FORZADO SYC 05:51:24 0.780 04:34:06 Bruce Dobbie 10.0 15:21:24 Farr 1020
11 R172 PRIME NUMBER RYCV 05:45:55 0.795 04:35:00 Peter Shell 11.0 15:15:55 Farr 1104
12 B42 AS GOOD AS IT GETS RBYC 05:29:27 0.835 04:35:05 David Atkinson 12.0 14:59:27 Bavaria 42 Cruiser
13 R18 MONEYPENNY RYCV 05:37:52 0.815 04:35:22 Peter Langford 13.0 15:07:52 Northshore 38
14 B33 ADAMS RIB RBYC 05:44:59 0.800 04:35:59 Sally Williams 14.0 15:14:59 Cruising Adams 12m
15 B6219 CRACKERJACK RBYC 05:31:23 0.835 04:36:42 Daryl Lea 15.0 15:01:23 Beneteau First 367
16 SM186 RUTHLESS SYC 05:41:23 0.815 04:38:14 John Geist 16.0 15:11:23 Northshore 38
17 4994 STARLIGHT EXPRESS HYC 05:55:44 0.790 04:41:02 Steven Coulton 17.0 15:25:44 SS 36
18 R30 SPECULATION RYCV 05:53:19 0.800 04:42:39 Douglas Lithgow 18.0 15:23:19 Noelex 30
19 SM5533 BARINYA SYC 05:54:16 0.805 04:45:11 Gary Mulroyan 19.0 15:24:16 Cavalier 350sl
20 SM220 WAVELENGTH SYC 05:52:37 0.810 04:45:37 Brendan Kruger 20.0 15:22:37 Farr 1020
21 R424 MILLENNIUM FALCON RYCV 06:23:11 0.750 04:47:23 Mats Gamby 21.0 15:53:11 S S 39
22 G37 SNOWBIRD RGYC 06:02:09 0.800 04:49:43 Terry Reichl 22.0 15:32:09 Cavalier 37
23 R202 NANGA MAI RYCV 06:19:27 0.765 04:50:17 David Sterrett 23.0 15:49:27 Peterson 46
24 R632 SALTY DOG RYCV 06:08:15 0.790 04:50:55 Greg Cameron 24.0 15:38:15 Beneteau First 31.7
25 R505 BANDWAGON RYCV 06:11:34 0.785 04:51:41 David Painter 25.0 15:41:34 Farr 1104
26 H166 NOELEEN 111 HBYC 06:04:47 0.800 04:51:50 Andrew Hesselmans 26.0 15:34:47 Steinman 40
27 S197 TAKE FIVE RMYS 05:57:45 0.820 04:53:21 Jurgen Pfeiffer 27.0 15:27:45 Swarbrick 97
28 WT2 LEDA FREE WMYC 06:08:21 0.800 04:54:41 David Conway 28.0 15:38:21 Noelex 30
29 SM1068 COPYRIGHT SYC 06:23:03 0.770 04:54:57 Stuart Morrison-Jack 29.0 15:53:03 Wright 10
30 G276 BILLYCART RGYC 06:33:55 0.750 04:55:26 Jock Forbes 30.0 16:03:55 Atkinson 25
31 G126 REVERIE RGYC 05:54:53 0.835 04:56:20 Hunter Ian 31.0 15:24:53 Farr 38 IMS
32 S381 NEW MORNING II RMYS 06:06:22 0.810 04:56:45 Mark Buckley 32.0 15:36:22 Northshore 38
33 G120 BALTIC RGYC 06:08:14 0.810 04:58:16 Peter Bone 33.0 15:38:14 BAVARIA 38 CRUISER
34 SM385 FIREFOX SYC 06:21:37 0.785 04:59:34 Kim Beveridge 34.0 15:51:37 Beneteau 38 Foot
35 S91 SEA EAGLE RMYS 05:54:50 0.845 04:59:50 Kevin Curtis 35.0 15:24:50 Elliot 1050
36 SM212 RAZORS EDGE SYC 06:10:17 0.810 04:59:56 S E Lipman 36.0 15:40:17 Adams 10 With Cabin
37 R115 MAGIC RYCV 06:36:49 0.760 05:01:35 Richard English 37.0 16:06:49 beneteau 33.7first
38 R106 ADAMANT RYCV 05:57:24 0.845 05:02:00 Jim Lynch 38.0 15:27:24 Adams
39 1590 SILVER CLOUD MMYC 06:24:33 0.800 05:07:38 Mark Holter 39.0 15:54:33 Noelex 30
40 B59 REDLINE RBYC 06:39:04 0.775 05:09:17 Mark Burton 40.0 16:09:04 Jeanneau Sunfast 36
41 S90 RED DOG RMYS 06:23:13 0.810 05:10:24 Gus Dawson 41.0 15:53:13 Adams Cruising 10
42 SM430 WHITE POINTER SYC 06:12:36 0.840 05:12:59 John Sloan 42.0 15:42:36 Beneteau Oceanis 43
43 58 CUT LOOSE HYC 06:26:58 0.810 05:13:27 Nigel Berry 43.0 15:56:58 Noelex 30
44 R12 WINDSPIRIT RYCV 06:40:11 0.785 05:14:09 Terry Ohare 44.0 16:10:11 Norseman 447
45 H624 GARISENDA HBYC 06:15:15 0.840 05:15:13 Jeff Savage 45.0 15:45:15 Cavalier 395
46 G60 THE BOOKIE RGYC 06:17:37 0.845 05:19:05 John Garner 46.0 15:47:37 Beneteau 41s5
47 S890 PACESETTER RMYS 06:39:31 0.800 05:19:37 Tony Wing 47.0 16:09:31 Elliott Yachts
48 B126 SILVER LADY BYS 06:41:44 0.830 05:33:26 Hugh Ellis 48.0 16:11:44 Simpson 44
49 G1125 FLEURIEU WARRIOR RGYC 06:58:57 0.800 05:35:10 Trevor Brown 49.0 16:28:57 NOELEX 30
50 R5351 GOFARR 2 RBYC 06:49:07 0.825 05:37:31 Steve Thistlethwaite 50.0 16:19:07 Nolelex 30
51 R5906 FARRNATIC RVYC 06:44:43 0.835 05:37:56 Darren Stefan 51.0 16:14:43 Farr 36
DNF AUS116 MINI-BAR RYCV   0.830   Andy Doolan 57.0   Open 6.50
DNF B158 LONGBOW RBYC   0.800   Brian Pattinson 57.0   Adams 10
DNF B5262 PRETTY WOMAN RBYC   0.755   Roger Wale 57.0   ELAN 434
DNF R2 CIRCE RYCV   0.835   Colin Johnston 57.0   Southern Ocean 12 m
DNF S396 DEEP END RMYS   0.790   David Bleazby 57.0   SS 36

Division 3 EHC results Start : 09:30:00
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design
1 H103 BIG BLUE HBYC 06:55:35 0.660 04:34:17 Ryan Blackstock 1.0 16:25:35 Triton 28
2 G15 MURPHYS LAW RGYC 06:41:30 0.690 04:37:02 Harry Farnell 2.0 16:11:30 Mod Van Derstat 23
3 S46 EVASION RMYS 06:44:53 0.685 04:37:21 Geoff Chambers 3.0 16:14:53 Adams 31
4 G2092 HIGHLAND GHOST RGYC 06:22:50 0.725 04:37:33 Paul Douglas 4.0 15:52:50 Carter 33
5 H76 PURE LOGIC HBYC 06:43:25 0.690 04:38:22 Tim Hooper 5.0 16:13:25 Northshore 27
6 793 STARDUST RGYC 06:24:15 0.730 04:40:30 Lucy Townson 6.0 15:54:15 Thunderbird
7 S201 NUEVO RMYS 07:08:34 0.655 04:40:43 Michael Grabowsky 7.0 16:38:34 Endeavour 26
8 H341 ORLAN HBYC 06:09:28 0.760 04:40:48 Peter Edwards 8.0 15:39:28 Northshore 34
9 SM3550 FLEEKA SYC 06:14:56 0.750 04:41:12 Stephen Lynch 9.0 15:44:56 Beneteau 35s5
10 G6 BLUE EAGLE RGYC 06:10:54 0.760 04:41:53 Tom Woodlock 10.0 15:40:54 Petersen 32
11 3499 MIRACLE HYC 06:14:49 0.755 04:42:59 Rod Meagher 11.0 15:44:49 Northshore 33
12 B280 SPINDRIFT RBYC 06:13:01 0.760 04:43:30 Stuart Lyon 12.0 15:43:01 Van De Stadt 34
13 SM98 DELL ERA SYC 06:24:55 0.740 04:44:50 Roger Lee 13.0 15:54:55 Carter 33
14 G1259 WEREWOLF RGYC 06:32:46 0.730 04:46:43 Fraser Rudland 14.0 16:02:46 Thunderbird
15 G163 DRY REACH G 06:30:28 0.735 04:47:00 Michael Jansen 15.5 16:00:28 Hick Quarter Ton
15 S660 SPIRIT RMYS 06:44:13 0.710 04:47:00 Paul Murphy 15.5 16:14:13 Pittwater 30
17 S101 CHARDONNAY RMYS 06:52:09 0.700 04:48:30 Kevin Barron 17.0 16:22:09 Carter 30
18 H66 PARAMOUR HBYC 07:04:34 0.680 04:48:42 Ivan Knight 18.0 16:34:34 Bluebird 22ft.
19 62 TOP SHELF SYC 06:48:01 0.710 04:49:42 Alex Hall 19.0 16:18:01 Magnum 85
20 G27 WINDSWEPT RGYC 06:26:18 0.750 04:49:44 Ray Orr 20.0 15:56:18 Beneteau 38
21 G248 ACONEX RGYC 06:48:26 0.710 04:49:59 Geoff Sadler 21.0 16:18:26 Bounty 35
22 H380 ESPRIT HBYC 06:22:30 0.760 04:50:42 Jackson/ Williamsz 22.0 15:52:30 S80
23 G4550 MUSKET RGYC 06:22:56 0.760 04:51:02 David Purnell 23.0 15:52:56 Adams Traditional 36
24 SM773 MILESAHEAD SYC 06:31:34 0.750 04:53:40 Leon Calder 24.0 16:01:34 Duncanson 35
25 G131 LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN RGYC 06:42:36 0.730 04:53:54 John Mackay 25.0 16:12:36 Blazer 740
26 S55 AVANALE RMYS 07:00:14 0.700 04:54:10 Philip Battey 26.0 16:30:14 SS Defiance 30
27 G209 MAVERICK RGYC 06:54:36 0.710 04:54:22 Bill Lodge 27.0 16:24:36 Magnum 8.5
28 H241 SHADOW HBYC 07:32:30 0.655 04:56:23 Ian Lewis 28.0 17:02:30  
29 R447 BRAVADO RYCV 06:59:31 0.710 04:57:51 Lindsay Butler 29.0 16:29:31 Currawong 30
30 S320 UBIQUE RMYS 06:49:29 0.730 04:58:55 David Steel 30.0 16:19:29 Beneteau Oceans 320
31 H4033 SEA LION 2 HBYC 06:38:47 0.755 05:01:05 Ross Magor 31.0 16:08:47 Northshore 33
32 G122 BANSHEE RGYC 07:10:31 0.700 05:01:22 Eddie Becker 32.0 16:40:31 S S 30
33 R303 COCO RYCV 06:44:34 0.750 05:03:26 Barry Johnson 33.0 16:14:34 Beneteau 32s5
34 B333 FOLIE A DEUX RBYC 07:05:53 0.715 05:04:30 Sue Drummond 34.0 16:35:53 Benetreau Cyclades 3
35 SM189 AIRWAVES SYC 07:04:19 0.720 05:05:30 Ian Wagland 35.0 16:34:19 Traditional 30
36 G41B HARMONY NONE 07:16:37 0.700 05:05:38 Bob Balding 36.0 16:46:37  
37 2999 INFINITY HYC 07:26:16 0.685 05:05:42 Sean Hamilton 37.0 16:56:16 Adams 31
38 R144 RENDEZVOUS RYCV 06:45:04 0.755 05:05:50 Tony Gibson 38.0 16:15:04 Northshore 33
39 R251 MORNING STAR RYCV 06:58:47 0.745 05:12:00 Patrick Clarke 39.0 16:28:47 SS 34
40 23 SEA-WEED DYC 07:11:31 0.725 05:12:51 Brian Farnsworth 40.0 16:41:31 South Coast 22
41 1218 CATALYST RGYC 07:10:47 0.730 05:14:28 Shannon Dixon 41.0 16:40:47 Thunderbird
42 G239 TARA RGYC 07:28:42 0.705 05:16:20 Graeme Walker 42.0 16:58:42 Columbia34
43 H211 QUANTUM LEAP HBYC 07:56:33 0.680 05:24:03 Neil Sellars 43.0 17:26:33 HOLLAND 25
44 R4734 STARSHINE RYCV 07:18:28 0.755 05:31:02 Tony Alexander 44.0 16:48:28 Gibsea 372
DNF 823 BARADINE RGYC   0.730   Mick Devries 54.0   Thunderbird
DNF B3007 FROMRUSSIAWITHLOVE RBYC   0.710   Murray Hine 54.0   Bavaria 30 Cruiser
DNF G87 VERVE RGYC   0.710   Peter De Young 54.0   Magnum 8.5
DNF H2211 SPINNER HBYC   0.690   David Bock 54.0   Northshore 27
DNF R271 CAPRICE RYCV   0.630   Clark Forbes 54.0   Catalina
DNF SM5096 WIND CHARMER SYC   0.705   Stuart Marshall 54.0   Beneteau 285
RAF 959 TAMBO 2 RGYC   0.735   Bart Newman 54.0   Thunderbird
RAF H50 ONEDIN H   0.655   Garry Cook 54.0   endeavour 26

Results by : TopYacht Software

Back |  Close Window |  Print This Page


Skandia Geelong Week